BuySmart Logo
header_image

Register today!

lpp_workshop_175px.png

Leveraging Purchasing Power for Business & Community Impact

November 20, 2014 | Vancouver

Join us in Vancouver on November 20 for a new workshop to learn how sustainable, best value purchasing can enhance your business and help generate social, environmental and financial benefits.

Here's an opportunity to build a strong supply chain and boost customer and employee loyalty. Take away practical tools, scorecards and product guidelines to customize your own purchasing policies and practices.

Register soon — space is limited!

The workshop is hosted by the Strathcona Business Improvement Association, BuySmart Network, Ecotrust Canada, Light House Sustainable Building Centre and One Earth, with support from the Vancouver Foundation and Discovery Parks.

Privacy Policy

Last updated online: March 2011

The Fraser Basin Council is committed to respecting your privacy.

To fulfil that commitment and meet the standards set by BC’s Personal Information Protection Act, FBC has adopted a privacy policy and appointed a Privacy Officer.

Please read the privacy policy for details on how FBC manages and protects personal information. This web page explains use of personal information relating specifically to this website.

Information needed to deliver a program or service

FBC collects through this website only personal information that you voluntarily and knowingly provide to us. If you wish to participate in a program or use a service offered through the FBC site, for example, you may be asked for personal information to allow us to deliver the program or service. We may also use the information to communicate with you periodically about other Fraser Basin Council programs or services. If you prefer not to receive these additional communications, you may opt out by sending an email to with a subject line reading “Request to opt out of FBC bulletins.”

We will not otherwise use or disclose personal information without your consent, unless there are exceptional circumstances, such as if we are required by law to make disclosure.

Cookies for a better browsing experience

FBC may use “cookies” technology on its website. Cookies are small information files your web browser places on your computer so we can recognize you as a return user and personalize your experience. A cookie is a piece of data that enables us to track and target your preferences. The cookie will be stored on your computer's hard drive until you remove it.

We may also use temporary or "session" cookies to improve efficiency of a single visit. These cookies will expire when you leave the website. You can have your browser notify you of cookies or automatically reject them. If you reject our cookies, you may still use this site, but you may be limited in the use of some of the features.

Technical data for web statistics

FBC may collect technical data during a visit to this site, such as your IP address, domain name, browser type, operating system, date and time of visit and web pages accessed. FBC collects and stores this information in aggregate and uses it only to generate website traffic statistics, assess website performance, increase security and make improvements to our site.

Questions?

If you have questions about FBC’s privacy policy or about use of your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer at the Basin-wide office: by email at , by telephone at (604) 488-5362, or by mail Fraser Basin Council, 1st Floor, 470 Granville Street, Vancouver, BC V6C 1V5.

Program Vision

The vision of the BuySmart Network is for organizations in all sectors to recognize sustainable purchasing as smart purchasing and to make it integral to their operations.

Our Work

The BuySmart Network helps public, private and non-profit organizations learn how to purchase products and services that offer social, economic and environmental benefits and to create a sustainable purchasing strategy that supports their own goals.

Our Sponsors

The work of the BuySmart Network is possible thanks to the generosity of our sponsors, along with the contributions of partners, advisors and a circle of participants. Find out more.

Reach Us

BuySmart is a program of the Fraser Basin Council (FBC), a charitable non-profit society that advances sustainability in the Fraser River Basin, across BC, and beyond. Established in 1997, FBC brings people together from multiple sectors to learn about sustainability and find collaborative solutions to current issues.

For more on the BuySmart Network, contact , Director of External Relations and Corporate Development at the Fraser Basin Council.

Learn more about FBC by visiting www.fraserbasin.bc.ca.